TELEFILM CANADA INVESTMENTS
FOR JULY 1 TO SEPTEMBER 30 1998

CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
EQUITY INVESTMENT PROGRAM / TELEVISION

ONTARIO
Ambrose Small
(Drama)
Production Company: Ambrose Small Productions Inc., Toronto
Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, Ray Sager
Director: Stefan Scaini
Scriptwriter: Raymond Storey
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $1,000,000

Anne of Green Gables - Continuing Story (Drama/Mini-Series)
Production Company: Anne III Productions Inc., Toronto
Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant
Director: Stefan Scaini
Scriptwriters: Kevin Sullivan, Laurie Pearson
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $2,000,000

Black Harbour (27-39) (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Three Sheets Productions Ltd., Toronto / Halifax
Producers: Wayne Grigsby, Barbara Samuels, Barry Cowling, Terry Fulmer, David MacLeod, Michael Volpe
Directors: Peter Rowe, Scott Summerhill, Stacey Curtis, Geraint Wyn Davies,
Allan Simmons, Allan Nichols
Scriptwriters: Wayne Grigsby, Barbara Samuels, Peter Lauterman, Andrew Wreggitt, Barbara O'Kelly, Malcolm McCrury
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $2,958,577

Dance of Life, Dance of Death (Documentary)
Production Company: Bishari Film Productions Inc., Toronto
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Shelley Saywell
Broadcasters: TVO, SCN, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $78,500

Flesh and Blood (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Flesh and Blood Inc., Toronto
Producers: Pierre Sarrazin, Suzette Couture, Susan Murdoch
Directors: Richard Lewis and various
Scriptwriters: David Young, Suzette Couture, Deborah Nathan, Maureen McKeon
Broadcaster: CTV
Financial Participation: $2,900,000

Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story (Drama)
Production Companies: Lost Time Productions Inc., Toronto / Twenty Three Films MB Inc., Winnipeg
Producers: Laszlo Barna, Ritchard Findlay, Martin Harbury
Director: Stephen Williams
Scriptwriters: Keith Ross Leckie, Alan DiFiore
Broadcaster: CTV
Financial Participation: $575,000

In the Name of the Family (Documentary)
Production Company: Bishari Film Productions Inc., Toronto
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Shelley Saywell
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $125,000

Jenny and the Queen of Light (Drama)
Production Company: Queen of Light Productions Inc., Toronto
Producers: Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Larry Zack
Director: E. Jane Thompson
Scriptwriter: Dennis Foon
Broadcasters: CanWest Global, Vision TV
Financial Participation: $210,000

Life and Times of Liona Boyd (Documentary)
Production Company: Random Factory Producers Group Inc., Toronto
Producers: Gene Mascardelli, Jamie Mandelkau
Director: Donald Shebib
Scriptwriter: Jamie Mandelkau
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $93,008

Life and Times of the Dionne Quintuplets (Documentary)
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd., Toronto
Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Moira Holmes
Director: Maya Gallus
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $98,000

Life and Times: Ken Danby (Documentary)
Production Company: Brian Vallee Creative Enterprises Inc., Toronto
Producers: Don Haig, Brian Vallee
Director: Brian Vallee
Scriptwriters: Brian Vallee, George James
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $83,762

Life and Times: The Weiders (Documentary)
Production Company: Paradigm Pictures Corp., Toronto
Producers: Ted Remerowski, Marrin Canell
Director and Scriptwriter: Ted Remerowski
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $98,000

Panda Bear Daycare / Ruffus the Dog (Children/Series)
Production Company: Faux Paws Productions, Toronto
Producers: Cheryl Wagner, Robert Mills, John Leitch
Directors: Robert Mills, Lorraine Barton, Penny Stiles
Scriptwriters: Cheryl Wagner, Bob Stutt, Robert Mills, Robin White, Harmony Wagner,
Denise Dickin, Toni Mills, Bill Murtagh, Laurel Smyth, Susan Whelehan
Broadcaster: YTV
Financial Participation: $600,000

Scattering of Seeds II (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: White Pine Pictures, Toronto
Producers: Peter Raymont, Lindalee Tracey, Maria Pimentel
Directors and Scriptwriters: Tom Radford, Jacques Holender, David Mortin, Lindalee Tracey, Carlos Ferrand, Patricia Fogliato, David Adkin, Janko Virant, Laurence Green, Carl Besai, Marie-Claude Harvey, Juliann Blackmore, Ashthildur Kjartansdottir,
George Prodanou, Sun-Kyung Yi
Broadcasters: History TV, TVO, Vision TV, SCN, RDI, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $343,200

Unlikely Pilgrimmage (Documentary)
Production Company: Requisite Productions, Toronto
Producers: Nick de Pencier, Jennifer Baichwal
Director and Scriptwriter: Jennifer Baichwal
Broadcasters: TVO, Vision TV
Financial Participation: $60,000

Village of Widows (Documentary)
Production Company: Lindum Film Inc., Toronto
Producers: Peter Blow, Gil Gauvreau
Director and Scriptwriter: Peter Blow
Broadcasters: Vision TV, SCN, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $50,800

Whole Notes I (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Sound Venture Productions Ottawa Ltd., Ottawa
Producers: Katherine Jeans, Neil Bregman
Director: Katherine Jeans
Scriptwriter: Michael Laewen
Broadcasters: Bravo!, SCN, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $100,000

Wind at My Back IV (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Sullivan Entertainment, Toronto
Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, Ray Sager
Directors: Ken Jubenvill, Michael Kennedy, Stefan Scaini, Alan Goluboff,
Roman Buchak
Scriptwriters: Jeremy Hole, Kelly Rebar, Ann MacNaughton, Michael MacLennan,
Maureen McKeon, James de Felice, Raymond Storey
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $2,836,565

Dans la marge - Hommage à la littérature en Ontario français (Documentary)
Production Company: Litté Inc., Toronto
Producer: Danièle Caloz
Director: Jean Bourbonnais
Scriptwriter: Sophie Artaud
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $88,000

Histoire Max (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Les Productions R. Charbonneau inc., Ottawa
Producer: Robert Charbonneau
Director: Michel Maltais
Scriptwriter: Marie Cadieux
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $450,000

ATLANTIC REGION
December, 1917
(Drama)
Production Company: Chronicle Pictures Inc., Halifax
Producers: Graig Cameron, Evangelo Kioussis
Director: Scott Simpson
Scriptwriters: Scott Simpson, Evangelo Kioussis
Broadcaster: CanWest Global
Financial Participation: $90,000

Emily of New Moon III (Drama Series)
Production Companies: Salter Street Films Limited, Halifax / Cinar Films Incorporated, Montreal
Producers: Michael Donovan, Micheline Charest, Marlene Matthews
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcaster: WIC
Financial Participation: $3,000,000

The Prince and the Grail (Documentary/Mini-Series)
Production Company: Robert Hutt & Associates Ltd., New Ross (N.S.)
Producers: Robert Hutt, Claire Henry
Director: Robert Hutt
Scriptwriter: Mark Finnan
Broadcaster: Vision TV
Financial Participation: $125,000

The True Meaning of Crumbfest (Drama)
Production Companies: Cellar Door Productions Inc., Charlottetown / Catalyst Entertainment (Productions) Inc., Toronto
Producers: Gretha Rose, Kevin Gillis
Directors: Edward Lee, Laura Sheperd
Scriptwriter: David Weale
Broadcaster: Teletoon
Financial Participation: $300,000

Boîte à chansons d'aujourd'hui II (Variety/Series)
Production Companies: Médiatique inc., Toronto / Connections Production / Ressources Inc., Riverview (N.B.)
Producers: Danièle Caloz, François Savoie
Director: François Savoie
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $378,137

WESTERN REGION
The Adventures of Shirley Holmes III
(Children/Series)
Production Companies: Holmes III Film Productions Inc., Vancouver / Shirley III Productions Inc.. Winnipeg
Producers: Derek Mazur, Helena Cynamon
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcasters: YTV, MTN
Financial Participation: $1,600,000

Big Dance (Documentary)
Production Company: The May Street Group Ltd., Victoria
Producers and Scriptwriters: Sherry Antonishen, Hilary Jones-Farrow
Director: Hilary Jones-Farrow
Broadcasters: WTN, Vision TV, SCN, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $12,000

Champions of the Wild III (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Omni Film Productions Inc., Vancouver
Producer: Christian Bruyere
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcasters: Life TV, BBS, Knowledge Network, SCN, Access Network
Financial Participation: $519,065

Citizen Shame (Documentary)
Production Company: Citizen Productions Inc., Vancouver
Producers: Michelle White, Helen Slinger
Director: John Thompson
Scriptwriter: Helen Slinger
Broadcasters: BBS, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $23,000

Cold Squad II (Drama/Series)
Production Companies: Keatley MacLeod Productions Ltd., Burnaby / Atlantis Films Ltd., Toronto
Producers: Richard Davis, Julia Keatley
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcaster: BBS
Financial Participation: $3,249,009

Cosmic Highway II (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Hit the Highway Productions Inc., Vancouver
Producers: Nick Orchard, Corby Coffin
Director: Nick Orchard
Scriptwriters: Kenneth Hewitt-White, Eric J. Dunn
Broadcasters: Discovery Channel, Knowledge Network, SCN
Financial Participation: $400,705

Curious George (Documentary)
Production Company: David Paperny Films Inc., Vancouver
Producers: Cal Shumiatcher, David Paperny
Director and Scriptwriter: David Paperny
Broadcaster: CTV
Financial Participation: $125,000

Faces of History II (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Great North Communications Ltd., Edmonton
Producers: Stephen Onda, Robert Duncan, Morgan Earl, Patricia Phillips, Brenda Hennig, Carrie Madu, Whitman Trecartin
Directors: Various
Scriptwriters: Tom Radford, Robert Duncan, Patricia Phillips, Brian Dooley, Andy Thomson
Broadcasters: History TV, CFCN, SCN, Canal D
Financial Participation: $636,750

Footbinding - The Three Inch Golden Lotus (Documentary)
Production Company: East-West Film Enterprises Ltd., Vancouver
Producer and Director: Yue Qing Yang
Broadcasters: VisionTV, Access Network, CBC
Financial Participation: $35,000

The Gene Squad (Documentary)
Production Company: Raincoast Storylines Ltd., Halfmoon Bay (B.C.)
Producers: Bette Thompson, Terence McKeown
Director and Scriptwriter: Jerry Thompson
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $105,000

Incredible Story Studio II (Children/Series)
Production Company: Incredible Story Studio II Films Inc., Regina
Producers: Robert de Lint, Virginia Thompson, Rob King, Kevin DeWalt
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcasters: WIC, TVO, SCN
Financial Participation: $1,247,875

In the Blue Ground (Drama)
Production Company: Alberta Filmworks Movie One Inc., Calgary
Producers: Douglas MacLeod, Tom Dent-Cox
Director: Allan Simmonds
Scriptwriter: Andrew Wreggitt
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $1,000,000

Jimmy - The Life & Times of Jimmy Pattison (Documentary)
Production Company: David Paperny Films Inc., Vancouver
Producers: Cal Shumiatcher, David Paperny
Director and Scriptwriter: David Paperny
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $85,407

The Life & Times of Christine Silverberg (Documentary)
Production Company: Force Four Productions Ltd., Vancouver
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Sharon Bartlett
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $83,151

The Life & Times of Pierre Berton (Documentary)
Production Company: Idea Mill Productions Inc., Edmonton
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: TBA
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $80,599

The Life & Times of Terry Fox (Documentary)
Production Company: Force Four Productions Ltd., Vancouver
Producer: Rob Bromley
Director and Scriptwriter: TBA
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $80,717

The Poet and the Bandit (Documentary)
Production Company: Raincoast Storylines Ltd., Halfmoon Bay (B.C.)
Producer: Bette Thompson
Director and Scriptwriter: TBA
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $95,199

Sasquatch Odyssey (Documentary)
Production Company: Big Hairy Deal Films Inc., Vancouver
Producers: Sheera Von Puttkamer, Julie Lee
Director: Peter Von Puttkamer
Scriptwriters: Peter Von Puttkamer, Julie Lee
Broadcasters: Space, Access Network, BBS
Financial Participation: $58,770

Send the Clowns (Documentary)
Production Company: Fast Forward Productions, Vancouver
Producer: Elizabeth Walker
Director and Scriptwriter: TBA
Broadcasters: Vision TV, BBS, Knowledge Network, SCN, WTN
Financial Participation: $90,800

Tickling the Dragon's Tail (Documentary)
Production Company: Great North Productions Inc., Edmonton
Producer: Brenda Hennig
Director and Scriptwriter: Patricia Phillips
Broadcaster: CanWest Global
Financial Participation : $105,000

Treasures of the Wild III (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Karvonen Films Ltd., Edmonton
Producers: Albert Karvonen, Ava Karvonen
Directors: Douglas Steele, Andrew Manske
Scriptwriter: Sandra Tober
Broadcasters: Discovery Channel, CFTV, Knowledge Network, SCN
Financial Participation: $269,318

Unarmed Bogygards (Documentary)
Production Company: Reel-Myth Productions Inc., Vancouver
Producer and Scriptwriter: Jill Sharpe
Director: Velcrow Ripper
Broadcasters: Vision TV, CFCF-12, SCN, Knowledge Network
Financial Participation: $81,000

Virtues - A Family Affair (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: The May Street Group Film, Video & Animation Ltd., Victoria
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Hilary Jones-Farrow
Broadcaster: Vision TV
Financial Participation: $90,000

Walls of Silence (Documentary)
Production Company: Jericho Productions Inc., Portmoody (B.C.)
Producers: Glynis Whiting, Agnes Wilson
Director and Scriptwriter: TBA
Broadcasters: CBC, CFCN
Financial Participation: $125,000

You... Me and the Kids (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Force Four Productions Ltd., Vancouver
Producer: Liz Fox
Director: Hugh Beard
Scriptwriters: John Ritchie, Cathy Moss
Broadcaster: WTN
Financial Participation: $130,000

Unique au monde (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Les Productions Rivard inc., Winnipeg
Producers: Charles A. Lavack, Louis Paquin
Directors: Georges Payrastre, Charles A. Lavack, Roland Lavoie
Scriptwriters: Georges Payrastre, Janine Dubé, Jean Fontaine
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $413,835

X Yukon Z (Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions Rivard inc., Winnipeg
Producers: Charles A. Lavack, Louis Paquin
Director and Scriptwriter: Maurice Morin
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $72,253

QUEBEC
Allende : Le dernier combat
(Documentary)
Co-production with France (Eural-MFP S.A.)
Production Company: Macumba International inc., Montréal
Producers: Claude Lefevre, Raymonde Provencher
Director: Patricio Henriquez
Scriptwriters: Patricio Henriquez, Pierre Kalfon
Broadcasters: Télé-Québec, TV5
Financial Participation : $51,303

Bibi et Geneviève VI (Children/Series)
Production Company: Productions Bibi et Geneviève 6 inc., Montréal
Producer: Paul Cadieux
Director: Claude Blanchard
Scriptwriter: Francine Tougas
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $200,000

La Bohème / Bohemia (Documentary)
Production Company: Ciné Qua Non films inc., Montréal
Producer: Michel Ouellette
Director and Scriptwriter: Bernar Hébert
Broadcaster: Bravo!
Financial Participation: $140,000

Le Choeur sans abri / Songs of the Homeless (Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions Érezi inc., Montréal
Producer: Paul Lapointe
Director: Magnus Isaacsson
Scriptwriter: François Renaud
Broadcasters: Radio-Canada, CBC
Financial Participation : $190,000

Cornemuse (1-65) (Children/Series)
Production Company: TéléDrama Productions inc., Montréal
Producers: Jacques Bonin, Claude Veillet, Carmen Bourassa
Directors: François J. Côté, Réjean Chayer
Scriptwriters: Paule Marier, Félicia Cavalieri, Nicole Lavigne
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Financial Participation: $1,230,000

La Culture dans tous ses états II (Documentary/Mini-Series)
Production Company: Synercom Téléproductions inc., Montréal
Producers: Yves Fortin, Luce Roy, Colette Loumède
Directors and Scriptwriters: Carole Laganière, Marcel Jean, Denis Chouinard
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Financial Participation: $370,000

Le Dernier Cigare de Fidel Castro (Documentary)
Production Company: L'Amour en l'an 2000 inc., Montréal
Producer: Nathalie Barton
Director and Scriptwriter: Jean-Daniel Lafond
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $89,500

La Gaucherie (Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions Virage inc., Montréal
Producer: Claude Cartier
Director: André Leduc
Scriptwriter: Danielle Pigeon
Broadcasters: Radio-Canada, TV5
Financial Participation: $202,600

Macaroni tout garni (Children/Series)
Production Company: Publi-vision inc., Montréal
Producer: René Avon
Director: Richard Lahaie
Scriptwriters: Marielle Ferragne, Danièle Desrosiers, Nathalie Champagne, Luc Déry,
Yves Lapierre, Marie-France Landry, Danielle Létourneau
Broadcaster: Télé-Québec
Financial Participation: $900,000

Des marelles et des petites filles (Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions Virage inc., Montréal
Producer: Marcel Simard
Director: Marquise Lepage
Scriptwriters: Marquise Lepage, Marcel Simard
Broadcasters: Radio-Canada, TV5
Financial Participation: $125,000

Opération vacances (Children/Series)
Production Company: Transimage ltée., Sainte-Foy (QC)
Producer: Denis Labrie
Directors: Jean-Pierre Maher, Alain Drolet, Yvonne Defour
Scriptwriters: Andrée Lambert, Sébastien Guindon, Martin Doyon
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $165,323

Papi Bonheur (Children/Series)
Production Company: Productions Petit Bonhomme inc., Montréal
Producer: Paul Cadieux
Director: Claude Blanchard
Scriptwriters: Manon Berthelet, Muguette Berthelet
Broadcaster: TFO
Financial Participation: $450,000

Le Pays dans la gorge (Drama)
Production Company: Nanouk films ltée, Montréal
Producer: Anouk Brault
Director: Gilles Noël
Scriptwriter: Simon Fortin
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $262,000

Pin Pon III (Children/Series)
Production Company: Téléfiction productions inc., Montréal
Producers: Jacques Bonin, Claude Veillet, Carmen Bourassa
Director: Pierre Lord
Scriptwriters: Michèle Poirier, Paule Marier
Broadcaster: Canal Famille
Financial Participation: $855,615

Qui étiez-vous Monsieur P ? (Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions Monsieur P inc., Montréal
Producers: Vincent Gabriele, Jean-Luc Mongrain
Director: Bruno Carrière
Scriptwriters: Bruno Carrière, Daniel Creusot
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $190,000

Radio (Drama/Series)
Production Company: Les Productions Avanti ciné vidéo inc., Montréal
Producers: Jean-Claude Lespérance, Jean Bissonnette, Luc Wiseman
Directors: Claude Maher, Louise Choquette
Scriptwriter: Jean-Pierre Bélanger
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $1,100,000

Sol (Documentary)
Production Company: Poly-Productions ltée, Montréal
Producer: Mélanie Lamothe
Director and Scriptwriter: Pierre Brochu
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $81,000

Vestiges (Drama/Series)
Production Company: INIS, Montréal
Producer: André Monette
Directors and Scriptwriters: Various
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $107,800

After Darwin (Documentary/Mini-Series)
Production Companies: PTV Productions Inc., Toronto / Galafilm Inc., Montréal
Producers: Andrea Nemtin, Arnie Gelbart
Director and Scriptwriter: Martin Lavut
Broadcasters: TFO, Discovery Channel
Financial Participation: $333,000

The Coat of Many Countries (Documentary)
Production Company: Galafilm Inc., Montréal
Producer: Arnie Gelbart
Directors and Scriptwriters: Josh Freed, Tom Puchniak
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $103,856

Life and Times of Donovan Bailey (Documentary)
Production Company: Films Kaos International (1998) inc., Montréal
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: John Curtin
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $98,000

The Darien Gap (Documentary)
Production Company: 2745054 Canada Inc., Montréal
Producer and Director: Ole Gjerstad
Scriptwriters: Ole Gjerstad, Jon Kalina
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $102,440

Judith Merril: Woman of the Future (Documentary)
Production Company: Imageries P.B. ltée, Montréal
Producer: Richard Elson
Director and Scriptwriter: Helen Klodawsky
Broadcasters: Space, Bravo!, Télé-Québec
Financial Participation: $75,000

Radio Active (Children/Series)
Production Company: Télé-Action Radio Active Inc., Montréal
Producer: Claudio Luca
Director: Ross Francoeur
Scriptwriters: Terence Bowman, Paul Paré, Bernard Deniger, Jennifer Séguin
Broadcaster: YTV
Financial Participation : $510,000

Rainmakers II (Documentary/Series)
Production Company: Productions Adobe International Inc., Montréal
Producers: Luc Côté, Robbie Hart
Directors: Luc Côté, Robbie Hart, Patricio Henriquez
Scriptwriters: Robbie Hart, Bernard Proulx
Broadcasters: CBC, SCN, TFO, Vision TV, YTV, Canal Vie
Financial Participation: $303,000

Francine, femme innue (Aboriginal-Language Documentary)
Co-production with France (Mille et une, films)
Production Company: Productions Manitou Mani-Utenam Inc., Montréal
Producers: Eddy Malenfant, Gilles Padovani
Directors and Scriptwriters: Arthur Lamothe, Laure Morali
Broadcasters: TVNC, TFO
Financial Participation: $67,500

Récits nordiques / Northern Tales (Aboriginal-Language Documentary)
Production Company: Taqramiut Productions Inc., Montréal
Producer: Michela Alebrando
Director and Scriptwriter: Bernard Beaupré
Broadcaster: TVNC
Financial Participation: $100,000

Le Rêve et le libéralisme / Dreams and Reality (Aboriginal-Language Documentary)
Production Company: Productions Manitou Mani-Utenam Inc., Montréal
Producer: Eddy Malenfant
Director and Scriptwriter: Arthur Lamothe
Broadcasters: TVNC, TFO
Financial Participation: $59,000

FEATURE FILMS
TELEFILM CANADA - FEATURE FILMS FUND
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND - EQUITY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

WESTERN REGION
Rollercoaster
(Drama)
Production Company: Giraffe Productions Ltd., Vancouver
Producers: Connie Dolphin, Scott Smith
Director: Scott Smith
Scriptwriters: Gary Fisher, Allan Magee
Distribution Company: TBC
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $659,998

Shegalla (Drama)
Production Company: Ranfilm Productions Inc., Saltspring Island (B.C.)
Producers: Raymond Massey, Mort Ransen
Director: Mort Ransen
Scriptwriters: Mort Ransen, Joan Hopper
Distribution Company: Red Sky Entertainment Inc.
Financial Participation: $1,500,000

ONTARIO
Life Before This
(Drama)
Production Companies: Life Before This Productions Inc., Toronto
Producer: Ilana Frank
Director: Jerry Ciccoritti
Scriptwriter: Semi Chellas
Distribution Company: Alliance Releasing (1994) Corporation
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $1,904,632

New Waterford Girls (Drama)
Production Companies: New Waterford Girls Ontario Inc., Toronto / IMX New Waterford Productions Inc., Halifax Producers: Julia Sereny, Jennifer Kawaja
Director: Allan Moyle
Scriptwriter: Tricia Fish
Distribution Company: Alliance Releasing (1994) Corporation
Broadcaster: CBC
Financial Participation: $1,615,000

Top of the Food Chain (Drama)
Production Company: Food Chain Inc., Toronto
Producers: Larry Lalonde, Suzanne Berger, Philip Bedard
Director: John Paizs
Scriptwriters: Philip Bedard, Larry Lalonde
Distribution Company: Compagnie France Film inc.
Broadcasters: Chum Television Group, TMN Network Inc.
Financial Participation: $625,000

ATLANTIC REGION
L'Ennemi
(Drama)
Production Companies: Transmar Films Inc., Halifax / Les Films de l'Île inc., Montréal
Producers: Ian Boyd, Gilles Losier
Director: Rodrigue Jean
Scriptwriters : Rodrigue Jean, Nathalie Loubeyre
Distribution Company: Aska Film Distribution Inc.
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $785,973

QUEBEC
Le Dernier Souffle (Nazareth, U.S.A.)
(Drama)
Production Company: Les Films Vision 4 inc., Montréal
Producers: Jacques Bonin, Claude Veillet
Director: Richard Ciupka
Scriptwriter: Joanne Arseneau
Distribution Company: Films Lions Gate Inc.
Broadcaster: Les Réseaux Premier Choix inc.
Financial Participation: $1,850,000

Beyond Mozambique (Drama)
Co-production with France (PM Audiovisuel)
Production Companies: Optima Films Inc. / Optima Films II Inc., Montréal
Producers: François M. Pouliot, André Rouleau, Alain Pancrazi
Director and Scriptwriter: Lewis Furey
Distribution Company: Motion International Inc.
Financial Participation: $400,000

Four Days (Drama)
Production Companies: Cité-Amérique Cinéma Télévision inc. / Four Days Films Inc., Montréal
Producers: Lorraine Richard. Greg Dummett
Director: Curtis Wehrfritz
Scriptwriter: Benedict Pinckney
Distribution Company: Behavior Distribution Inc.
Broadcaster: CHUM Limited
Financial Participation: $819,384

Ladies Room (Drama)
Co-production with the United Kingdom (Small Rain Ltd.)
Production Companies: Ladies Productions Inc. / Transfilm Inc., Montréal
Producers: Claude Léger, René Malo, Tony Roman, Jonathan Vanger
Director: Gabriella Cristiani
Scriptwriters: Andrée Pelletier, Leila Basen, Geneviève Lefebvre, Natalina Di Leandro,
Amanda Roberts
Distribution Company: Motion International Inc.
Broadcasters: Allarcom Pay TV, TMN Networks Inc., Réseaux Premier Choix inc., Bravo!
Financial Participation: $676,420

REGULAR FUND

WESTERN REGION
Cheerful Tearful
(Drama)
Production Company: Cheery Teary Films, Calgary
Producers: Donna Brunsdale, Garry Burns
Director and Scriptwriter: Donna Brunsdale
Financial Participation: $23,707

Sparkle (Drama)
Production Company: Milestone Films Inc., Regina
Producers: Deborah Gray, Jud Laing, Jeff Beesley
Director and Scriptwriter: Jeff Beesley
Financial Participation: $30,000

Straight From the Suburbs (Drama)
Production Companies: Witness Productions, Vancouver / Big Deal Productions, Montréal
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Carole Ducharme
Financial Participation: $15,000

ONTARIO
Look-A-Like
(Drama)
Production Companies: Puppet Government, Toronto
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Istvan Kantor
Financial Participation: $5,000

ATLANTIC REGION
Mercy
(Drama)
Production Company: Collideascope Digital Productions Inc., Halifax
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Steven Comeau
Financial Participation: $5,000

Maxwell's Demon (Drama)
Production Company: Level Pictures Ltd., Halifax
Producer: David Coole
Director and Scriptwriter: David Clark
Financial Participation: $15,000

QUEBEC
Fan Club ou les 100 ans d'Arnaud
(Documentary)
Production Company: Les Productions de films Dionysos inc., Québec
Producer, Director and Scriptwriter: Denis Boivin
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Financial Participation: $15,000

MULTIMEDIA FUND

WESTERN REGION
Mars Odyssey
(Game/CDROM)
Production Company: Wonderfall Productions Inc., Vancouver
Producer: Edward Kolic
Financial Participation: $50,000

QUEBEC
Arcane
(Game/CDROM)
Production Company: Sarbakan Inc., Saint-Augustin (QC)
Producer and Scriptwriter: Guy Boucher
Director: Richard Vallerand
Financial Participation: $26,500

Énergie! (Game/CDROM)
Production Company: Softel Media Inc., Montréal
Producer: Léopold M. Scharry
Scriptwriter: Denis St-Jean
Financial Participation: $40,700

Many Make a Planet (Game/CDROM)
Production Company: Productions Onion Factory Inc., Montréal
Producer: Melissa Malkin
Scriptwriters: Melissa Malkin, Elisa Shenken
Financial Participation: $50,000

Strategic Racing Grand Prix F1 (Game/CDROM)
Production Company: Strategic Racing Productions, Montréal
Producers: Louis Dupuis, Serge Perrier
Director and Scriptwriter: Serge Perrier
Financial Participation: $48,000