Personal Information Collection Statement – Newsletter

Personal information is collected in order to sign you up for the newsletter so that you can received information via e-mail based on your chosen subscription. Among other things, such information includes your e-mail address, your name, your preferred language, your location (province and country), along with the subscription type(s) you wish to sign-up for (e.g. press releases, industry advisories, international news, Talent Fund, etc.) Personal information related to your sign-up will transit via the CakeMail platform and will be handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada by CakeMail Inc., in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy available on the website of this service provider: https://www.cakemail.com.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada ActSuch information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by e-mail to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Stay informed
Enter your email address
Please enter a valid email address