Personal Information Collection Statement – Grenadine Technologies Inc. (in combination with CakeMail Inc.)

In order to use the functionalities of the Grenadine platform, we require certain personal information about you or an applicant company (each company, an “Applicant”) and, if applicable, regarding such Applicant’s authorized representatives. This Statement explains the purposes for collecting and using that information.

Participation in an Event or Activity

Personal information is collected in order to process your participation application and, if applicable, to confirm your attendance so that you can partake in an event or activity organized by Telefilm Canada and its partners. Depending on the nature of the event or activity, such information may include your name, your trade or occupation, the organization in which you work and your position within same, your city and province, telephone number, contact e-mail address, as well as your desired number of tickets. Note that this information may be shared with Telefilm Canada’s partners for the activity or the event. The handling of such information by our partners is governed by their respective policies on information management and privacy protection.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Such information may be used for statistical and reporting purposes, as well as to evaluate an event or activity. The information is included in the personal information banks Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

In order to process your participation application and, if applicable, confirm your attendance at an event or activity, Telefilm Canada may share – among other things – said personal information with the event or activity’s partners located in Canada or abroad, as well as with third parties who operate platforms and/or applications that handle and store the information. In particular, the relevant modalities for the CakeMail and Grenadine platforms are featured below.

Applications in Connection with Activities and Related Operations

Personal information is collected in order to:

  1. enable the Applicant to present applications in connection with Telefilm Canada activities (each, an « Application »);
  2. enable all communications or exchanges of information between Telefilm Canada and the Applicant or the Applicant’s authorized representatives or mandataries or contact persons or key personnel, in connection with Applications or the delivery of the Telefilm Canada activity related thereto, including (without limitation) all documents, deliverables, reports or default situations (collectively, the « Related Operations »); and
  3. enable Telefilm Canada to complete the processing of Applications and proceed with Related Operations.

Personal information may consist of – among other things – the name, citizenship, coordinates, professional résumé and other biographical information of identifiable individual related to the Applicant, including without limitation its officers, authorized representatives or mandataries or, if applicable, the key and creative personnel members involved in the Applications and the activities of Telefilm Canada related thereto.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Personal information may also be used for, among other things, the following purposes: (i) determine the eligibility of Applicants to Telefilm Canada activities; (ii) provide services to Applicants in the context of delivering Telefilm Canada activities; (iii) conduct surveys with the Applicant or the Applicant’s authorized representatives for activity evaluation and/or assessing client satisfaction; and (iv) communicate to the Applicant or the Applicant’s authorized representatives information on activities, initiatives and/or programs related to Telefilm Canada’s mandate.

Personal information collected by Telefilm Canada in connection with Applications and Related Operations, along with its consistent uses, are featured in the class of personal information entitled Applications in Connection with Programs or Activities, and Related Operations published in Telefilm Canada’s Info Source profile, as well as in personal information banks Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Telefilm Canada may share – among other things – said personal information with third parties who operate platforms and/or applications that handle and store information on behalf of Telefilm Canada. In particular, the relevant modalities for the CakeMail and Grenadine platforms are featured below.

In processing Applications and Related Operations, Telefilm Canada may also disclose or share personal information with third parties located in Canada or abroad, if applicable, including without limitation with: (i) actual or proposed financial partners, subcontractors, service providers and other collaborators of a Telefilm Canada activity; (ii) the organizers of any events in connection with the Telefilm Canada activity (for example, festivals, ceremonies, conferences and other sale, promotion or professional development activities); (iii) and every entity connected (in Telefilm’s opinion) with a Telefilm Canada activity, an Applicant, an Application, as well as Related Operations (collectively, the “Entities”). The handling of such information by the Entities is governed by their respective policies on information management and privacy protection.

CakeMail

This automated platform e-mails invitations to participate in events or activities organized by Telefilm Canada. Personal information connected with e-mailing invitations (e.g., name, e-mail address, etc.) and transiting via the CakeMail platform is handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada by CakeMail Inc., in accordance with the user and privacy policy available on the website of this service provider: https://www.cakemail.com.

Grenadine

This platform enables an Applicant to submit Applications online, in addition to enabling you to submit applications online to participate in events or activities organized by Telefilm Canada and, if applicable, confirm your attendance and obtain e-tickets or e-passes in order to participate in said events or activities. Only personal information collected by Telefilm Canada by way of an activity or event registration page, which transits via the Grenadine platform within Canada, is handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada by Grenadine Technologies Inc., in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy, available on the website of this service provider: https://events.grenadine.co/.

Important: Filing an application to participate in a Telefilm Canada event or activity via the Grenadine platform requires a user profile. Creating a user profile is a process managed entirely by Grenadine Technologies Inc. and separately from Telefilm Canada. It should be noted that, at a minimum, only an e-mail address and a password are required to activate a new user profile. All personal information which a user decides to provide to Grenadine Technologies Inc. for the setup and maintenance of his profile, along with management of his profile settings and compliance with platform policies, are the entire responsibility of the user and not Telefilm Canada’s.

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at (800) 282-1376.

Stay informed
Enter your email address
Please enter a valid email address