Personal Information Collection Statement – Canada Now U.S. Newsletter

Personal information is collected in order to sign you up for the Canada Now U.S. Newsletter so that you can receive via email a monthly selection of the best independent, spirited and diverse cinema from Canada available in the United States. This newsletter is tailored to an American audience and the online subscription form is intended for U.S. subscribers only. The personal information being collected includes your email address and your location (city and state). Personal information related to your sign-up will transit in Canada via the Cakemail platform and will be handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada by Cakemail Inc., in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy available on the website of this service provider: https://www.cakemail.com.

One may unsubscribe from receiving the Canada Now U.S. Newsletter from Telefilm Canada at any time by following the link featured at the bottom of our emails.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada ActSuch information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by e-mail to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/