Personal Information Collection Statement – Dialogue

In order to create an account and use the features of the Dialogue platform (the “Platform”), we require certain personal information from you, as well as from any organization that you represent for the access and use of the Platform (the “Applicant”). This Statement explains the purposes for collecting and using that information.

Applications in Connection with Programs or Activities, and Related Operations

Personal information is collected in order to:

  1. Enable the Applicant to present applications in connection with programs or activities (“Applications”);
  2. Enable all communications or exchanges of information between Telefilm Canada and the Applicant or the Applicant’s authorized representatives or mandataries, in connection with Applications, including (without limitation) all documents, deliverables, final cost reports, exploitation reports, default situations, and others (“Related Operations”);
  3. Enable Telefilm Canada to complete the processing of Applications and proceed with Related Operations.

Personal information may consist of – among other things – the name, date of birth, citizenship, coordinates and biographical information of the Applicant, the Applicant’s board members, officers, authorized representatives or mandataries, and of any other person whose personal information is required in connection with the provisions of the Investment Canada Act. As well, the filmography, gender, citizenship and other personal information of members of the creative personnel involved with the Applications or of individuals partaking in the activities included in the Applications may be included, if applicable. The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Personal information may also be used for, among other things, conducting surveys for program evaluation and/or assessing client satisfaction, informing the public about success stories related to projects financed by Telefilm Canada, as well as for communicating to the Applicant or the Applicant’s authorized representatives information on activities, initiatives and/or programs related to Telefilm Canada’s mandate. Personal information collected by Telefilm Canada in connection with Applications and Related Operations, along with its consistent uses, are featured in the class of personal information entitled “Applications in Connection with Programs or Activities and Related Operations” published in Telefilm Canada’s Info Source profile, as well as in Personal Information Banks “Public Communications” (PSU 914) and “Outreach Activities” (PSU 938). In processing Applications and Related Operations, Telefilm Canada will share – among other things – said personal information with third parties who operate platforms and/or applications that handle and store information on behalf of Telefilm Canada. Please note that this information may be handled and/or stored outside Canada in accordance with the policies of such service providers, which are available at the following link(s): http://www.appian.com/privacy/

Web Server and Network Monitoring Logs

The Platform employs software programs to monitor traffic on the web server on which it is hosted, in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted the web server, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. No attempt is made to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the website, unless an attempt to damage the web server has been detected. In addition, the Platform records all access and uses made with a valid user code. These records serve to keep a log consisting of the user name, the date and time of the visit and the features used. The log is available to track legitimate access or use at any time, or to identify fraudulent access or use. The aforementioned data is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network and web server security-related statistical purposes, as well as for audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting purposes, and is included in Personal Information Banks “Security Incidents and Privacy Breaches” (PSU 939) and “Electronic Network Monitoring Logs” (PSU 905).

Request for information on privacy

If you have a question, comment, concern or complaint about the application of the Privacy Act and related policies, please contact Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by e-mail To ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by telephone at 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Telefilm Canada
360 Saint-Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns regarding the protection of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by e-mail at: info @ Priv.gc.ca or by phone at (800) 282-1376.

Warning: any personal information, as defined by the Privacy Act, submitted to Telefilm Canada hereby and at any time in the future by you must be provided with the consent and knowledge of the individuals concerned.