Personal Information Collection Statement – Dialogue

In order to create your account on the Dialogue platform, we require certain personal information from you. This Statement explains the purposes for collecting and using that information.

Enrolment for Dialogue

Personal information is collected in order to create your account on the Dialogue platform so that you can perform the following actions on behalf of the organization (s) of which you are the authorized representative:

  • Submit applications in connection with programs or activities of Telefilm Canada (the “Applications”);
  • Contact Telefilm Canada in connection with the Applications, including (without limitations) submission of deliverables under agreements with Telefilm Canada;

This information includes your e-mail address, your name and your preferred language of communication. Personal information related to your registration will be processed through the Appian platform, which allows processing and hosting of information on behalf of Telefilm Canada, in accordance with the policies of that service provider available at the following link: http://www.appian.com/privacy/.

The collection and use of personal information are in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and Telefilm Canada’s mission as set out in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. The personal information collected by Telefilm Canada, along with its consistent uses, are featured in the class of personal information entitled “Applications in Connection with Programs or Activities, and Related Operations” published in Telefilm Canada’s Info Source profile, as well as in Personal Information Banks “Public Communications” (PSU 914) and “Outreach Activities” (PSU 938).

Request for information on privacy

If you have a question, comment, concern or complaint about the application of the Privacy Act and related policies, please contact Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by e-mail To ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by telephone at (514) 283-6363 or (800) 567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Telefilm Canada
360 Saint-Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns regarding the protection of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by e-mail at: info @ Priv.gc.ca or by phone at (800) 282-1376.