Personal Information Collection Statement – RSVP

In order to your participation in an activity or event organized by Telefilm Canada, we require certain personal information from you. This Statement explains the purposes for collecting and using that information.

Participation in an Event or Activity

Personal information is collected in order to confirm your attendance so that you can partake in an event or activity organized by Telefilm Canada. Such information may include your name, e-mail address, along with (if applicable) desired number of tickets, the organization you are related to and the name (s) of person (s) accompanying you to the event or activity (if applicable).

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information banks Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling (514) 283-6363 or (800) 567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at (800) 282-1376.