Personal Information Collection Statement – RSVP via EventBrite

In order to your participation in an activity or event organized by Telefilm Canada, we require certain personal information from you. This Statement explains the purposes for collecting and using that information.

Participation in an Event or Activity

Personal information is collected in order to confirm your attendance so that you can partake in an event or activity organized by Telefilm Canada and its partners. Such information may include your name, e-mail address, along with (if applicable) desired number of tickets and the organization you are related to.

The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information banks Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

In order to confirm your attendance at an event or activity, Telefilm Canada will share – among other things – said personal information with the event or activity’s partners as well as with third parties who operate platforms and/or applications that handle and store the information. The relevant modalities for each platform and/or application used (as the case may be) are featured below:

CakeMail

This automated platform e-mails invitations to participate in events or activities organized by Telefilm Canada. Personal information connected with e-mailing invitations (e.g., name, e-mail address, etc.) and transiting via the CakeMail platform is handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada, in accordance with the policies of this service provider, which are available at the following link(s): https://www.cakemail.com/content/terms-usehttps://www.cakemail.com/privacy-policy.

EventBrite

This platform enables one to register online for events or activities organized by Telefilm Canada and, if applicable, obtain e-tickets or e-passes in order to participate in said events or activities. Only personal information collected by Telefilm Canada by way of an event registration page (e.g. name, e-mail address, desired number of tickets, etc.), which transits via the EventBrite platform outside Canada (United States), is handled and stored on behalf of Telefilm Canada, in accordance with the policies of this service provider, available at the following link(s): https://www.eventbrite.ca/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_CA.

Important: Registering for a Telefilm Canada event or activity via the EventBrite platform requires a user profile. Creating a user profile is a process managed entirely by EventBrite and separately from Telefilm Canada. It should be noted that, at a minimum, only an e-mail address and a password are required to activate a new user profile. All personal information which a user decides to provide to EventBrite for the setup and maintenance of his profile, along with management of his profile settings and compliance with platform policies ( https://www.eventbrite.ca/support/lifestages?focus=LegalPolicies&lg=en_CA ), are the entire responsibility of the user and not Telefilm Canada’s.

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling (514) 283-6363 or (800) 567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at (800) 282-1376.