Personal Information Collection Statement – Self-Declaration in the Course of Employment Process

At Telefilm Canada (“Telefilm”), diversity, inclusion and equity are at the heart of our values, and we are committed to having a workforce that is representative of the makeup of the Canadian workforce. That is why we offer job applicants the opportunity to provide Telefilm, on a voluntary basis, with an employment equity self-declaration.

This Statement explains why this information is being requested and what it will be used for.

The personal information of applicants provided through self-declaration is collected for the purpose of assessing applications for employment, as well as for statistical and human resource planning purposes. It should be noted that this personal information will not be used to eliminate a candidate from the selection process.   Rather, membership in one or more employment equity groups is an asset in the hiring process.

Personal information collected through self-declaration may include, but is not limited to, an applicant’s membership in one or more designated groups under the Employment Equity Act (the “EEA”), namely, women, Aboriginal people (i.e. Indigenous persons), persons with disabilities and persons who are members of visible minorities.

The collection and use of personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are related to the provisions of the EEA that are intended to achieve equality in the workplace so that no one shall be denied employment opportunities on grounds unrelated to ability. In addition, such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information banks Public Communications (PSU 914), Employee Personnel Record (PSE 901), Applications for Employment (PSU 911), and Staffing (PSE 902).

The personal information collected and used, among other things, for the purposes of assessing your employment application, will be available to individuals occupying work positions that have a valid reason for accessing and using this personal information, including, but not limited to, members of the Human Resources department and managers involved in the hiring process.

PRIVACY INQUIRY

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm’s Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling 1-800-567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Telefilm Canada
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at (800) 282-1376.