Personal Information Collection Statement – Contact Us

All personal information created, held or collected by Telefilm Canada is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The collection and use of such personal information are in accordance with the Privacy Act and are in line with Telefilm Canada’s mission as specified in section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank Public Communications (PSU 914). The information may be shared with programs and activities of Telefilm Canada should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of our institution. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank or class of personal information applicable to the program or activity.

When communicating via e-mail, personal information will transit via Microsoft’s Office 365 platform, which handles and stores information on behalf of Telefilm Canada. Please note that this information may be handled and/or stored outside Canada in accordance with the policies of such service providers, which are available at the following link(s): https://www.microsoft.com/online/legal/v2/?langid=en-us&docid=30;https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/EnterpriseDev/default.aspx.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone
Reception: (514) 283-6363
Toll-free: (800) 567-0890

By Mail
Telefilm Canada
360 St. Jacques Street
Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

In Person at

360 St. Jacques Street
Suite 500
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

Fax :
(514) 283-8212

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to Telefilm Canada’s Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling (514) 283-6363 or (800) 567-0890, by fax at (514) 283-8447, or by writing to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600
Montréal, Quebec
H2Y 1P5

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at (800) 282-1376.

Third-Party Information Liability Disclaimer

Some of the information on this website has been provided by external sources. Telefilm Canada is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information supplied by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with said sources of the information. Content provided by external sources is not subject to official languages and privacy requirements, among others.