Industry advisory – Telefilm Canada announces English CFFF Development & Writers First decisions
Montreal, April 22, 2009 – Telefilm Canada is pleased to announce that 83 English-language projects have received financing from the development component of the Canada Feature Film Fund (CFFF).
Telefilm’s Writers First program, whose intent is to develop and retain a pool of creative and talented screenwriters as well as a bank of screenplays that are likely to succeed at the box office, has financed 16 English-language projects from its two phases: Outline to Treatment and Treatment to First Draft.
Development program – Canada Feature Film Fund
Atlantic Region
Project |
Screenwriter |
Production Company |
(The) Adventures of Painless Parker |
Dennis Foon |
Kelaur Productions Inc. & Dream Street Development Corp. |
All the Wrong Reasons |
Gia Milani |
Shore Road Pictures Inc. |
(The) Bugman |
Warren Jeffries |
Slate Development Ltd. |
Cape Enrage |
Jeremy Bouchard |
Big Motion Pictures Limited & Suki Films Inc. |
(The) Colony of Unrequited Dreams |
Justin Simms |
Pearl Productions Inc. |
Dirty Sweet |
Sheri Elwood |
IMX Communications Inc. |
Dot’s Will |
Scott Simpson |
Playmaker Films Inc. |
Dry Swallow |
Joel Hynes |
Kickham East Productions Inc. |
Involuntary Donation |
Greg Jackson |
Gorgeous Mistake Productions Inc. |
Little Summer Forever |
Jody Richardson |
Picture Plant Ltd. & Get Set Films Inc. |
Overtime |
Brent Shepard |
Dream Street Development Corp. |
Suburban Zombie Christmas (in 3D) |
Michael Melski & Chris Cuthbertson |
Amazing Films & Cineast Screen |
Whirligig |
Michael Amo |
Two East Productions Inc. & Standing 8 Productions Inc. |
Ontario & Nunavut Regions
Project |
Screenwriter |
Production company |
Barney’s Version |
Michael Konyves |
Serendipity Point Films Inc. |
Beat the World |
Robert Adetuyi |
Inner City Films Development Inc |
Echo |
Noel Baker |
APB Pictures Inc. |
Helpless |
Morwyn Brebner |
Foundry Films Inc. |
Hidden |
David Shamoon |
The Film Works |
House Rules |
Semi Chellas |
Four Seasons Productions Inc. |
Hungry Girl |
Katherine Collins |
Copperheart Entertainment Inc. |
Illiterature |
Shawn Postoff |
Javelin Pictures Inc. |
Innocent |
Mathieu Guez |
The Innocent Film Inc. |
Karma Chameleon |
Will Pascoe & Gaurav Seth |
Triptych Media Inc. |
Lie Down with Darkness |
Elan Mastai |
Lie Down with Darkness Inc. |
(The) Lizard Cage |
David Vainola |
Sienna Films Inc. |
Lookalike |
Ramona Barckert |
Silverscreen International Inc. |
Medieval |
Alexander Epstein |
Amaze Film + Television Inc. |
(An) October Gale |
Ruba Nadda |
Foundry Films Inc. |
Perfecting Chaos |
Chris Gamble |
Prospero Pictures |
Prom Knurd |
Matt Huether |
APB Pictures Inc. |
Prone |
David Ostry |
Niceville Pictures Inc. |
Pygmy Seahorse |
Rob Stewart |
Big Screen Entertainment Inc. |
Red Coat Justice |
Wyeth S. Clarkson |
Travesty Productions Inc. |
Rhéal & Rhéaume |
Pierre Sarrazin |
Sarrazin Pictures Inc. |
Rise Again |
Rob Stewart |
Big Screen Entertainment Inc. |
(The) River of Blood |
Keinan Warsame |
Dusty Foot Films Inc. |
Sea Witches |
Malcolm MacRury |
Shaftesbury Films Inc. |
Soundgirl |
Wendy “Motion” Brathwaite |
Conquering Lion Pictures Inc. |
The Lost Girls |
Andrew Piper |
Copperheart Entertainment Inc. |
The Love Child of Andy Warhol & Yoko Ono |
Frank Van Keeken |
Alcina Pictures Ltd. |
Unflinching |
Carolyn Saunders |
White Pine Pictures Inc. |
Waking Beauty |
Elyse Friedman |
January Films Limited |
Quebec Region
Project |
Screenwriter |
Production company |
Audition (Remake) |
Domenico Salvaggio |
Melenny Productions Inc. |
All We are Saying |
Jacques Savoie |
Novem Communications |
Crosswire |
Owen Coughlan |
Silo Corporation |
(The) Gyre |
Arto Paragamian & Pierre Tremblay |
Maeder Industries Inc. |
(The) Hum |
Isabelle Raynauld (Canada) & David Pearson (United Kingdom) |
Cirrus Productions Inc. |
Looking for Group |
Ryan Sohmer |
Muse Entertainment Enterprises Inc. |
Marg the Movie |
Mary Walsh |
Cinémaginaire inc. & Morag Loves Company |
My Camino |
Sue Kenney & Bruce Pirrie |
Cirrus Productions Inc. |
Nu Shu |
Allen Hatcher |
Filmarto Inc. |
Pink Berets |
Peter Landecker |
Les Productions Equinoxe Inc. |
Terminal Care |
Karim Hussain |
Amérique Film Inc. |
White Circus |
Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski |
Silo Corporation |
Whitewash |
Marc Tulin & Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais |
Microscope Inc. |
Western Region
Project |
Screenwriter |
Production company |
Accidental Assassin |
Gary Yates |
2802031 Manitoba Inc. / 4928149 Manitoba Inc. |
Awful Slimy Creature |
Arne Olsen |
Rampage Entertainment Inc. |
Blowin’ in the Wind: The Percy Schmeiser Story |
Garfield Miller & Hilary Pryor |
May Street Productions Ltd. |
Bow Grip |
Michael St. John Smith |
Red Cedar Films Inc. |
Cherry Blossoms |
Zoe Hopkins |
Urban Rez Productions Inc. |
Come Clean |
Richard Bell |
Dilemma Productions Inc. |
(The) Dead of Winter |
Allen Hatcher |
Mystique Films Ltd. / BBR (2006) Productions Inc. |
(The) Demonstration |
Tim Carter |
Contradiction Films Inc. |
Dingo Radish |
Jeff Martel |
Stephen Onda Productions Inc. |
(The) Dowry Kings |
Belle Mott |
Submission Film Productions Inc. |
Fubar II |
Paul Spence/David Lawrence/Mike Dowse |
Busted Tranny Productions Ltd. |
Grounded |
Jennifer Little |
Clarity Films Inc. |
Home Game |
Elan Mastai |
Perfect Circle Productions Ltd. |
Hungry Hills |
Jonathan Gary Fisher |
Hungry Hills Productions Inc. |
Invaders from Mars |
Jeff Richards |
Talelight Films Inc. |
(The) Job |
Kris Elgstrand |
The Whatever Institute Inc. |
John Hunter |
Aaron Houston |
Unpaved Productions Inc. |
Junk Drawer |
Ita Margalit |
Triton Media Holdings Inc. |
Munin Gaard |
Donna-Lynne McGregor & Chris Cunningham |
Zoot Pictures Inc. |
Paradise Redrawn |
George Stroumboulopoulos and Bob Mackowycz |
0785878 BC Ltd. |
Puppet World |
Elizabeth Stewart |
Perfect Circle Productions Ltd. |
(The) Saltwater Decision |
Aubrey Nealon |
Principia Productions Ltd. |
(The) Secret Life of John McCready |
Ryan Bonder |
Insomnia Productions Inc. |
Sissiboo |
Stephen Adams |
Dreamstate Productions Limited |
Somebody Else |
David Spencer & Eric Finkel |
Finkelfilms BC Inc. |
Temple Alone |
Michael Parker |
Reunion Pictures Inc. |
(The) Visitor |
Aaron Woodley |
Creative Engine Pictures Inc. |
Wawatay |
Penny Gummerson |
Terminal City Pictures Ltd. |
Writers First – Outline to Treatment
Project |
Screenwriter(s) |
Region |
All I want for Christmas is to Win Top Scorer |
Don Truckey |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Caring for Mr. Dekari |
Mazdak Taebi |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Celeste |
Keith Ross Leckie |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Mesopotamia |
Blake Corbet |
Western |
(The) Most Scottish Man in the World |
Iain MacLeod |
Atlantic |
(The) Murder Ballads of |
Jesse McKeown |
Western |
Operation Red Dog: Bayou of Pigs |
David “Sudz” Sutherland |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Return (The Sarajevo Project) |
Daryl Cloran |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Writers First – Treatment to First Draft
Project |
Screenwriter(s) |
Region |
All Hallows |
Trevor B. Cunningham |
Western |
(The) Barrens |
Chaz Thorne |
Atlantic |
Follow your Star |
Michael Melski |
Atlantic |
Going Down the Road, Again |
Don Shebib |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Goldmine |
Paula Tiberius |
Ontario & Nunavut |
Permanent Holiday |
Tricia Fish |
Ontario & Nunavut |
(The) Room |
Michael Giampa |
Western |
What Goes Around |
Andrew Pope |
Western |